Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary and All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: Laindon Hills, St Mary and All Saints Churchyard, Langdon Hills, St Mary and All Saints Old Churchya
Old Church Hill
Langdon Hills
Basildon District
Essex  England
Postal Code: SS16 6HZ

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as Laindon Hills, the church of St. Mary the Virgin and All Saints is certainly not the original on this site. The present building is of early 16th century brickwork in the late perpendicular style. It consists of chancel, nave, north chapel and south porch. The south porch was probably built a century later than the body of the church, whilst the chapel was rebuilt or erected about 1834. It became neglected after the new church at the top of the hill was built in 1877, was restored in 1931 but by the 1960's had fallen into disrepair agin.
This church has been a private residence since 1975 and not open to the general public, the churchyard itself being under the auspices of Basildon District Council.As at October 2010, the owner of the church maintains the graveyard under an agreement with Basildon Council who provide tools and materials.The churchyard is still in use.
(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (26)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: buttershap
 
St Mary and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Mary and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service