Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lorenzo Harrison Memorial Gardens
Also known as: Elmwood Cemetery
802 South Race Street
Selma
Dallas County
Alabama  USA

Search Lorenzo Harrison Memorial Gardens:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Contact the City of Selma
Department of Cemeteries

Elmwood Cemetery was established in 1854 when the City of Selma purchased a large section of land on the east side of town. At first it was known as East Selma Graveyard. Part of the cemetery property is on the previous site of the Selma Race Course. Bounded on the west by Race Street and on the north by Medley Street, the cemetery runs south along Race Street to just beyond the junction with Shelly Street. The east and south boundaries adjoin private property.

In the spring of 1864 the hundreds of Confederate soldiers killed in Selma were buried at Elmwood Cemetery, yet today no Confederate markers are to be found in the cemetery.

In 1865 Selma's Jewish community purchased land adjoining the north side of Elmwood Cemetery for their cemetery. Anne Cooper Street separates the Jewish section on the north end from the main body of the cemetery. The Jewish section has also gone through long periods of neglect. Most of the remaining markers are circa 1890.

In 1860 several Black people died of small pox and were among the first buried in the cemetery. Since around 1900 it has been mostly used by the African American community of Dallas County as well as neighboring Autauga County.

Although the cemetery has gone through long periods of neglect, it is kept in immaculate condition by the City of Selma. In the older section there are several bordered family plots, but no markers. Also in this section, there are many unmarked graves or graves with markers broken, strewn and overturned. Many of the older markers are made of concrete and have eroded to the point that they cannot be interpreted. Most of the legible markers were placed after 1900.
Links
 • View all interments (211)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lorenzo Harrison Memorial Gardens
Added by: S. W. Thorn
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service