Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sweet Canaan Cemetery
Also known as: Sweet Canaan Cemetery (African American)
Kingsbury
Guadalupe County
Texas  USA

Search Sweet Canaan Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In about October 1867, members with African ancestors organized their "Sweet Canaan Baptist Church" more affectionately known as "Brushy Creek" or "Brusha". These African American members started their church from the Shiloh Baptist Church. Shiloh Baptist Church began May/June 30, 1850 in San Augustine, Texas. The Shiloh BC was made up of slave owners and their slaves, and later became the Prairie Lea Baptist Church.

Reverend C.T. (Nelson) Wright served as the first African American pastor, a former and subsequently freed slave. The origional Sweet Canaan BC was on Brushy Creek, a half mile S.E., the second church was about 25 feet from the original location which is located about one mile south of it's present location. It was also this 2nd location that served as a school. It's present location was built in 1906, and was burned down. The current building was rebuilt in the 1990's. Next to the present location of the Sweet Canaan B.C. or "Brushy" is the Sweet Canaan Cemetery. At this time, the earliest grave recorded shows to be 1844.
Links
 • View all interments (110)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sweet Canaan Cemetery
Added by: G.Harris
 
Sweet Canaan Cemetery
Added by: Holly Ann
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service