Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New Saint Lukes Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Lukes Catholic Cemetery (New)
1240 Nachreiner Ave
Plain
Sauk County
Wisconsin  USA
Postal Code: 53577
Phone: (608) 546-2482

Search New Saint Lukes Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is called "new" because it was built after the old 1865 cemetery. The new cemetery was started in April 1918 when land was initially purchased from Casper and Catherine (Betz) Volk. However, when the new site was chosen for the school and church building erected to replace the church destroyed by a "cyclone" on May 21, 1918, it was felt that the site for the new cemetery should also be changed. At a meeting on November 18, the Volk land was exchanged for the present property which was purchased from Frank and Catherine (Zangl) Nachreiner and from John B. (Sr.) and Margaret (Gruber) Brechtl.

The plat map location is NW 1/4 NW 1/4 Section 8 T9N R4E, south of County Highway B, Franklin Township, Sauk County, Wisconsin. The cemetery is on the side of a hill behind St. Luke's Catholic Church. Driveways divide this cemetery into four quarters. Beyond the cemetery, the hill continues to St. Anne's Hill where St. Anne's Shrine was built in 1928. Stations of the Cross monuments lead from the church, through the cemetery, and end at the shrine and grotto.
Links
 • View all interments (450)
 • 52% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Saint Lukes Catholic Cemetery
Added by: bgardener
 
New Saint Lukes Catholic Cemetery
Added by: bgardener
 
New Saint Lukes Catholic Cemetery
Added by: bgardener
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service