Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
New Jewish Cemetery
Also known as: Midowa Cemetery, Nowy Cmentarz Zydowski
55 Midowa Sreet
Krakow
Malopolskie  Poland

Search New Jewish Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located at Miodowa 55. Walk down Miodowa under the overpass and you will see the cemetery to the left.

Midowa cemetery was established in 1800, outside the area known as Kazimierz, on land purchased from Monks by the Jewish community. The cemetery is walled in with a locked gate. It has a purification room near the gate. Today on the ground floor of the purification building are artifacts which were used in the purification of the deceased. There are over 7,000 gravestones in the cemetery with most of the inscriptions on the memorials are in Hebrew. The oldest monuments date from the 1840s. This cemetery has been in use since its establishment and until this day, with the exception of the Holocaust period when it was descrated and used as a training ground for Third Reich soldiers.

In 1957 the cemetery was restored and a memorial was built of broken pieces from gravestones brought from different places in Poland, in memory of the martyrs of the Holocaust. This cemetery is monitored by the Association of Cracowians in Israel.
Links
 • View all interments (124)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Jewish Cemetery
Added by: Helaine M. Larina
 
New Jewish Cemetery
Added by: Helaine M. Larina
 
New Jewish Cemetery
Added by: Madeleine Isenberg
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service