Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rolling Hills Cemetery
Also known as: Sandy Brae Cemetery
Osbornes Mills
Roane County
West Virginia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
It was named for the Rolling Hills Church in that area.


WPA Reading dated 7/5/1940: Near Geary heirs property. Established 1846 or earlier as community burial ground; extent, 1 a.; no restrictions as to type and placing of markers; fenced; not landscaped; condition, fair. Lots not marked; graves marked by monuments and morticians' markers; lots not for sale; no burial records kept; still in use as burial ground. Earliest stone dated 1846. Marked graves, 36; unmarked graves, 31. Note: as of this writing, cemetery is not fenced. Located behind Sandy Brae Golf Course, or can get to it off of Hershberger Lane at Osbornes Mills.
Links
 • View all interments (94)
 • 52% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service