Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Swedish Church Cemetery
Also known as: Zion Swedish Lutheran Cemetery
Louriston
Chippewa County
Minnesota  USA

Search Swedish Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Zion Swedish Lutheran Cemetery is within the church property located on the NW corner of the SW quarter of section 21, Louriston Township. Peter Bergstrom deeded one acre from his farm to be used for a church and cemetery site. This deed was given in 1892 and the church built in 1897. It is probable that the cemetery had come into use before the deed was given as the congregation was organized in 1879.
The church has removed.
Links
 • View all interments (158)
 • 41% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Swedish Church Cemetery
Added by: Michael Andrews
 
Swedish Church Cemetery
Added by: Louise D
 
Swedish Church Cemetery
Added by: Deborah Donner
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service