Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Terling, All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: All Saints Churchyard, Terling
Church Green,
Terling
Braintree District
Essex  England
Postal Code: CM3 2PQ

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Terling (pronounced Ter-ling or Tar-ling) is a village in the county of Essex, England, between the town of Witham and the villages of Great Leighs and Hatfield Peverel. The village was mentioned in the Domesday book. It has an Anglican church dedicated to All Saints; the body of the church is medieval, restored in the nineteenth century, while the brick-built tower dates from 1732. The village's single public house, now closed, was called the Rayleigh Arms, Lord Rayleigh being the title of the head of the Strutt baronage who lived in the manor house, Terling Place. The 3rd Baron Lord Rayleigh was a Nobel Prize Winner for Physics and he is buried in the large family plot in All Saints Churchyard. The current Lord Rayleigh still has his family home at Terling Place, in the centre of the village, and plays an active part in village life. He farms 6500 acres around the village through Lord Rayleigh Farms. Opposite the church and village green stands the United Reformed Church with a small burial plot fronting the road. There is an additional cemetery nearby at the end of The Street-this is a church cemetery (see Terling Church Cemetery). Text by Geoffrey Gillon.
Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 44% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Terling, All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Terling, All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Terling, All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service