Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Bardwell, Ss Peter and Paul Churchyard
Church Road
Bardwell
St Edmundsbury Borough
Suffolk  England
Postal Code: IP31 1AH

Search St Peter and St Paul Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Bardwell is a village and civil parish in the St Edmundsbury district of Suffolk, England.located about ten miles north-east of Bury St Edmunds.The Domesday Book records the population of Bardwell in 1086 to be 86.The River Blackbourne passes about half a mile west of the village. According to Eilert Ekwall the meaning of the village name is "Bearda's Spring" or brim/bank of spring.(Text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (231)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service