Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Michael Churchyard
Also known as: Fobbing, St Michael Churchyard
Wharf Road
Fobbing
Thurrock Unitary Authority
Essex  England
Postal Code: SS17 9JW

Search St Michael Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Fobbing is a small village in Thurrock, Essex, England. It is set between Basildon and Corringham, close to Stanford-le-Hope.

Fobbing is one of seven conservation areas in Thurrock. It stands on high ground overlooking the marshes and commandng a fine view of the Thames Estuary.

The now quiet village is renowned for its history, which includes being one of the main villages involved with the Peasants' Revolt. (Also known as Wat Tyler's Rebellion, or the Great Rising of June 1381-it was one of a number of popular revolts in late medieval Europe and is a major event in the history of England)
One of the major features of the village is St. Michael's Church. It is built of Kentish Ragstone rubble with some flint and septaria. The nave is the oldest part, built in the 11th Century, possibly before the Norman Conquest.It is renowned for its historic association with the smuggling trade. Once upon a time the church was near the waterfront of Fobbing Harbour. Smugglers sailed up Fobbing Creek guided by the distinctive church tower but after the great flood of 1 February 1953, the creek and harbour were sealed up by a dyke and drained. Underneath the church are many tunnels which were used by the smugglers in the fourteenth century.(text by Geoffrey Gillon-replaced 18 May)
Links
 • View all interments (186)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Michael Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Michael Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service