Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Also known as: Tenterden, Saint Michael and All Angels
Ashford Road
Tenterden
Ashford Borough
Kent  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Tenterden is a small, prosperous country town in the Ashford District of Kent, England. It stands on the edge of the Weald, overlooking the valley of the River Rother. Known as the ‘Jewel of the Weald', Tenterden's beautiful architecture includes white-painted weatherboarding, tile-hung fascias and the unique ‘mathematical tile' The town's name is derived from the Old English "Tenet Waraden", meaning a den or forest clearing in the forest which belonged to the men of Thanet, a district in the present county. Unlike other such centres in the Weald it had the advantage of access to the sea. Much of what is now Romney Marsh was under water, and ships docked at Smallhythe. Timber from the Wealden forests was used to construct ships, some as large as 400 tons, carrying 250 men, and in 1449 Tenterden was incorporated into the Confederation of Cinque Ports as a limb of Rye even though it is 10 miles from the sea. The Cinque Ports are a historic series of coastal towns in Kent and Sussex, originally formed for military and trade purposes, but now entirely ceremonial. Ships built in the town were then used to help Rye fulfil its quota for the Crown. William Caxton (of printing press fame) is reputed to have been born in the town and Samuel J. Tilden, who lost the U.S. presidency by one vote in 1876, is descended from the Tilden family of Tenterden. The suburb now called St. Michael's was known as Boresisle until Victorian times, when a church dedicated to St. Michael (Church of England) was built to serve this community. The church was consecrated in 1863, and stands in Ashford Road. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: js
 
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service