Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Collvins Cemetery
Also known as: Lone Pine Cemetery
Avery
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Collvins Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the northeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 34.557N, 94 Deg 45.235W. >From Avery proceed east on Hwy 82 for a short half mile to the intersection with CR 3330. Take CR 3330 north or left for 1.8 miles and the church and cemetery are on the right. This was originally the Collvins family cemetery and on 26 Feb 1952, Mr. John Collvins sold for $1 to the Missionary Baptist Church part of the C. Burkham headright survey near Avery. The oldest marked grave was that of Junish H. Romack who died 26 Sep 1882. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 23 Jan 1999. We visited the site again on 26 Dec 2003 and took the GPS readings. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 102 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (117)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Collvins Cemetery
Added by: Rita Collvins Mayfield
 
Collvins Cemetery
Added by: Rita Collvins Mayfield
 
Collvins Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service