Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Trinity Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Swedish Hope Cemetery, Swedish Lutheran Cemetery
North Branch
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search Trinity Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The TRINITY LUTHERAN CEMETERY is owned and managed by the Trinity Lutheran Church of North Branch, MN, a congregation of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) and the Saint Paul Area Synod. The land for the original cemetery (Section A) was donated by Andrew Rystrom, at the January 7th 1890 church meeting.

In January of 1895 the board of trustees authorized the platting of this land into lots. In 1903 additional land to the east was purchased. In 1910 Håkan Olson was elected as the first caretaker of the cemetery, with many others following throughout the years.

In 1916 one part of the cemetery was designated for single graves (Section A, Lot 475) and in 1918 a water system was installed. On May 8, 1922 the name was officially changed to the "Swedish Lutheran Hope Cemetery" and in 1944 the cemetery was re-platted. The original land expanded from the "A" section to now include B, C, and D sections.

There are about 250 unknown burials in the Trinity cemetery. Memorials had been created from the official cemetery records which indicated a particular grave was occupied but had no other identification or dates. To help identify these burial locations on Find A Grave, memorials had been assigned their Lot Number in the surname field and the Grave Number in the given name field.

At some point after 2009 it was deemed by someone that this unconventional naming system was not to their liking. They reported this anomaly to the site administration. Subsequently these 250+ memorials were deleted without any discussion. That action effectively removed all the locations of the unidentified but known burials. This information is now lost and therefore reduces the total number of burials recorded in this cemetery. Skoda!

Trinity Lutheran Church
38460 Lincoln Trail
North Branch, MN 55056-5834
(651) 674-7047

Cemetery established: 1890
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Branch
Township: T35N
Range: R21W
Section: 7

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com with research notes provided by David Johnson, the Trinity Lutheran Church Historian
Links
 • View all interments (1,738)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Trinity Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Trinity Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Trinity Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service