Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Purewa Cemetery
Also known as: Purewa Public Cemetery
4 Parson Road, Meadowbank
Auckland
City of Auckland
Auckland  New Zealand
Postal Code: 1005

Search Purewa Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1889, the Anglican Church established Purewa Cemetery through a gift of land. The cemetery still remains one of the Anglican Church's most important assets. The tranquil surroundings of this 45 acre cemetery are now administered by the Purewa Cemetery Trust Board.
This cemetery is the final resting place for over 45,000 men, women and children, including many of Auckland's notable business and political leaders, clergy and V.C. holders.
Links
 • View all interments (1,798)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Purewa Cemetery
Added by: Murray Foley
 
Purewa Cemetery
Added by: Martin Harrop
 
Purewa Cemetery
Added by: Vickijb
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service