Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Michael's & All Angels Church
Also known as: Macclesfield, St Michael's & All Angels Church
Macclesfield
Cheshire East Unitary Authority
Cheshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Macclesfield is a market town within the unitary authority of Cheshire East, the county palatine of Chester, also known as the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. Macclesfield is located in the east of Cheshire, on the River Bollin, a tributary of the River Mersey. It is close to the county borders of Greater Manchester to the north, Derbyshire to the east and Staffordshire to the south. It is near the towns of Stockport to the north, Buxton to the east, and Congleton to the south. It is 30 miles to the east of Chester, the county town of Cheshire. To the west of the town lies the Cheshire Plain and to the east lie the hills of the Peak District.A person from Macclesfield is sometimes referred to as a "Maxonian", Macclesfield, like many other areas in Cheshire, is considered to be a relatively affluent town. Situated in the ancient Domesday Hundred of Hamestan, the Domesday Book lists Macclesfield as "Maclesfeld", whilst in 1183 it was referred to as "Makeslesfeld". It was once thought that Macclesfield got its name from "Michael's field" - referring to St. Michael, as in St. Michael's church, but that cannot be the case since the original dedication of the church was to 'All Saints'. The English Place-Name Society gives it name as being derived from the Old English for Maccels' open country. It is also said that the name was originally derived from a Saxon landlord named Macca, hence Macca's felds. Macclesfield was granted a borough charter by Earl Ranulf III of Chester, in the early thirteenth century, and a second charter was granted by the future King Edward I, in 1261. Macclesfield was the world's biggest producer of finished silk; now, the four Macclesfield Silk Museums display a huge range of information and products from that period. There were 71 silk mills operating here in 1832.
St Michael and All Angels Church, Macclesfield overlooks Market Place in the town of Macclesfield, Cheshire, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Macclesfield. It forms a team parish with three other Macclesfield churches: All Saints, St Peter's and St Barnabas'. The church has been designated by English Heritage as a Grade II* listed building. The first church on this site was a chapel built around 1220, soon after the borough of Macclesfield was established. There have been two major reconstructions, the last being in 18981901. Two ancient chapels remain dating from the 15th and 16th centuries. Inside the church are a number of tombs and memorials, mainly to the memory of the Savage and Legh families. Around 1278 it was extended or rebuilt by Queen Eleanor, wife of Edward I and dedicated to All Saints or All Hallows. A chapel, known as the Legh chapel was built around 1442 for Sir Piers Legh who fought and died at the Battle of Agincourt. Between 1505 and 1507 the Savage Chapel, a larger chantry chapel, was built by Thomas Savage, Archbishop of York from 1501 to 1507. It is thought that the dedication cahnge to St Michael in 1739-40. The last major rebuilding was in 18981901 by Arthur Blomfield when the whole church, other than part of the chancel and the Legh and Savage chapels, were replaced. The tower is at the west end of the south aisle. [text added by Geoffrey Gillon]






Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 25% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael's & All Angels Church
Added by: Karen Kanatzar
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service