Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beverley Minster Churchyard
Also known as: St John and St Martin Minster Churchyard
East Riding of Yorkshire Unitary Authority
East Riding of Yorkshire  England

Search Beverley Minster Churchyard:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Beverley Minster traces its heritage to the 8th century when St John of Beverley, Bishop of York, established a monastery on the site. John died in 721 and he was buried in a Saxon chapel. The present church building was constructed around St Johnís tomb over the period from about 1220 to 1425. Burials in the Beverly Minster Churchyard were ended in 1858 and the churchyard was formally closed in 1861 to further burials, except those occurring in existing plots. In 1860, two new burial grounds were acquired for the Minster parish. A half acre plot was obtained on Queensgate for St John Cemetery whereas three acres on Cartwright Lane were obtained to serve as St Martin Cemetery. Burial registers for Beverley Minster parish (St John and St Martin) date from 1558-1886 and are available at the East Riding Archives (Treasure House, Champney Road, Beverley, HU17 8HE).
 • View all interments (28)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Beverley Minster Churchyard
Added by: Audrey DeCamp Hoffman
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED