Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sims Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Templeton Cemetery #2 (Defunct), Templeton-Sims Cemetery (Defunct)
S. Fairfield Ramp Road (Old Indiana 101)
Liberty
Union County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47353

Search Sims Cemetery (Defunct):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1974, the cemetery was relocated to New Fairfield Cemetery in Franklin County by the Army Corp of Engineers when the Brookville Reservoir was built. The map location is the approximate original location of the cemetery. The cemetery was in the area of the boat ramp at the west end of S. Fairfield Ramp Road (Old Indiana 101).

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 1, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (02 April 2005), gives the primary cemetery name as Sims Cemetery with an alternate name of Templeton Cemetery #2.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-81-30 (Templeton-Sims).
Links
 • View all interments (18)
 • 6% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service