Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Stahlstown Methodist Church Cemetery
1582 State Route 711
Stahlstown
Westmoreland County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 15687

Search Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The first burial in this cemetery was John Larimer who died on 30 Sep 1818. He was buried on his 200 acre farm. Several family members were buried there during two generations.

In family records it is referred to as the "Larimer Old Family Farm Cemetery". At some time after 1850 the land came into general use for a church and other burials.

The location of the original family farm was aided by the Westmoreland County Historical Society after examining the historical tax records for the Larimer land owners that occupied this location.
Links
 • View all interments (893)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: bones-n-rust
 
Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Ancestor Searcher
 
Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Etoile of NE Ohio
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service