Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
South East Burying Ground
Also known as: South East Cemetery, Southeast Cemetery
Wolcott
New Haven County
Connecticut  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The South East burying ground was established by the Society of Farmingbury (Wolcott) in 1772. It is located today on the property of the Southington Reservoir located off of Wanx Spring Road which is off of the intersection of Country Road and East Street. This cemetery is still maintained by the Town of Wolcott even though the Town of Southington owns it.
It was in 1772 that a committee was appointed to 'fix a place or places for burying grounds;. In 1776, three gravediggers were appointed and according to Reverend Samuel Orcutt, this indicates the existence of three graveyards. The men appointed were Mr. John Barrett at the Center (Cemetery) and he had already been there for several years, Mr. Zodac Bronson at the Northeast (Pike's Cemetery), and Mr. David Frost at the South East. Orcutt goes on to state that, 'the earliest inscription of any monument is at Pike's Hill yard, dated May 28, 1776. The earliest date in the South East yard is January 1, 1782.
Links
 • View all interments (60)
 • 58% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

South East Burying Ground
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service