Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Center Church on the Green Churchyard
Also known as: First Congregational Churchyard, Old New Haven Burying Ground
311 Temple Street
New Haven
New Haven County
Connecticut  USA
Phone: 203-787-0121

Search Center Church on the Green Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Now a National Historic Landmark, Center Church on the Green is situated right on the New Haven Green. It is the oldest church in New Haven, founded in 1638, and was previously known as First Congregational Church. The present building dates from 1814 and was built over part of the burying ground. Some gravestones remain in the basement crypt, and may be visited from 11 am to 1 pm Thursdays and Saturdays for tours. Many people were buried on the green; in 1821 almost all of the remaining outside monuments were moved to Grove Street Cemetery (at Grove Street many of those tombstones are around the inside wall in alphabetical order.)
Links
 • View all interments (522)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Center Church on the Green Churchyard
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Center Church on the Green Churchyard
Added by: Nancy Gilbert
 
Center Church on the Green Churchyard
Added by: Jan Franco
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service