Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sacred Heart of Jesus Cemetery
Also known as: Zebbug, Sacred Heart of Jesus Cemetery
Zebbug
Western  Malta

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Originally Built In 1676 For Plague Victims, The Cemetery Was Neglected For Decades Until It Was Restored In 1936 For The Use Of Locals. Renowned Sculptor Antonio Sciortino (1879 - 1947); Prof. Daniel Callus OP., (1888 - 1965); And Maltese National Poet, Monsignor Karm Psaila (1871 - 1961), Are Found Buried In This Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (6)
 • 50% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service