Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Jericho Burying Ground
Also known as: Jericho Burying Ground (old)
Harrisville
Randolph County
Indiana  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as Peacock Cemetery

Information about this small, very old cemetery, and the people buried there, was taken from Jericho Friends Meeting and Its Community, published 1958 and reprinted in 1983.

The cemetery's first burial was that of Anna (Joy) Peacock who died in 1818, shortly after arriving in Indiana from North Carolina. Her husband Abram buried her on his farm, and as other family members and neighbors passed away, the cemetery grew. It was located near the original Jericho (Quaker) Meetinghouse, on Owl Creek. The woods and farm were later owned by Edwin Milton Chenoweth and his descendants.

In 1833 a "new" cemetery was begun on a mound about a mile west of Old Jericho. When a new meetinghouse was built at that new site three years later, the number of burials at Old Jericho slowed, but continued until about 1859.

In 1938, the stone markers that still existed were taken up and placed in the sides of a single large stone. A fence was put up surrounding this stone.

During the winter it may be possible to see this stone by looking west from County Road 500E, about a half mile north of County Road 100S. It is at the edge of the woods.
Links
 • View all interments (17)
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Jericho Burying Ground
Added by: Max Haines
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service