Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carmel of Lisieux
Also known as: Carmelite Convent of Lisieux
Lisieux
Departement du Calvados
Basse-Normandie  France

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Carmelite Convent of Lisieux was founded in 1838. Marie-Françoise- Thérèse Martin, who would become Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus and of the Holy Face, entered Carmel in 1888 at the age of 15 and died there in 1897 at the age of 24. In 1923, after she was beatified by the Vatican, her remains were transferred from the communal cemetery to the chapel of the convent.

The Basilica of Saint Thérèse was begun in 1929, blessed in 1937, and consecrated in 1954. The transept contains some of Saint Thérèse's relics.

Veneration of Saint Thérèse has led to Lisieux becoming the second most significant site of pilgrimage in France next to Lourdes.
Links
 • View all interments (4)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Carmel of Lisieux
Added by: Mémoriaux Atlantique
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service