Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New York Marble Cemetery, 2nd Ave
Also known as: Marble Cemetery, 2nd Ave, Second Avenue Cemetery
Second Avenue between 2nd and 3rd Streets
New York County (Manhattan)
New York  USA

Search New York Marble Cemetery, 2nd Ave:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
NOTE: This cemetery is completely separate from the similar New York City Marble Cemetery on 2nd Street.

The New York Marble Cemetery, built in 1830 in the interior of the block bound by 2nd Avenue (where the entrance is), 2nd Street, 3rd Street, and the Bowery, is the oldest public non-sectarian cemetery in NYC. There are no burial markers or headstones, but there is a complete written register listing the 2,080 burials. Marble plaques giving the names of the purchasers of the 156 underground family vaults are on the surrounding walls. Half of these people were buried elsewhere.

Days when the Cemetery is open to visitors are posted on its website.
 • View all interments (2,058)
 • 13% photographed. [?]
 • 7 famous interments
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New York Marble Cemetery, 2nd Ave
Added by: Dan Prunty
New York Marble Cemetery, 2nd Ave
Added by: Dan Prunty
New York Marble Cemetery, 2nd Ave
Added by: Grave History
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service