Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Home of Peace Cemetery and Emanu-El Mausoleum
Also known as: Giboth Olam (Hills of Eternity), Navai Shalome (Peaceful Abode)
1299 El Camino Real
Colma
San Mateo County
California  USA
Postal Code: 94014
Phone: 650-755-4700

Search Home of Peace Cemetery and Emanu-El Mausoleum:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
On January 1, 1889, Home of Peace Cemetery was moved to Colma with thirteen thousand (13,000) bodies.

Two Jewish Cemeteries were established at the intersection of Dolores and Eagle streets. They are separated by Eagle Street, and are the respective burial places of the two Jewish Congregations of this city. One was called the Navai Shalome, or the Peaceful Abode which opened on July 26, 1860 and closed on Dec. 31, 1888, the other the Giboth Olam, or Hills of Eternity which opened February 26, 1861 and closed on December 31, 1888. In 1867 the number of interments at Giboth Olam was 300 and at Navai Shalome 300 as well.
Links
 • View all interments (2,971)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Home of Peace Cemetery and Emanu-El Mausoleum
Added by: James Seidelman
 
Home of Peace Cemetery and Emanu-El Mausoleum
Added by: countedx58
 
Home of Peace Cemetery and Emanu-El Mausoleum
Added by: countedx58
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service