Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: Biddenden, All Saints Churchyard
Biddenden
Ashford Borough
Kent  England

Search All Saints Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Biddenden is a typical English village, set in the picturesque countryside of Kent in the Southeast of England.It is a civil parish in the Ashford District lying on the Weald of Kent, some five miles north of Tenterden. It was the centre for the Wealden iron industry and also of clothmaking. During the reign of Edward III some Flemish clothworkers settled in the area. and latticed windowed weavers cottages stretch the full length of the south side of the High Street, which is flanked on both sides by fossilized stone quarried long ago from nearby Bethersden. The ready availability of raw materials led to the establishment of an industry for the production of broadcloth. An important cottage industry is established to the west, where wine and cider is produced. In 1100, Mary and Eliza Chulkhurst, a pair of conjoined twins, were born in the village and their story is fundamental to the identity of the village. On December 21, 1821, LDS leader and Utah pioneer John Rex Winder was born in Biddenden. The place name of Biddenden is derived from Old English, meaning Bidda's woodland pasture (denn(e) was Anglo-Saxon for pasture area for swine) associated with a man called Bida originally Biddingden (c993). Bida + ing + denn, eventually evolved into the current spelling. I was also known at the time of the Domesday Book as Bidindaenne. Many villages in the Weald and the great forest of Andred, end with ‘den'. The Church is dedicated to All Saints, but there are no records as to when and why. It is built of local sandstone with addition of Kentish ragstone and flint and there are indications that a church existed here at the time of the Norman Conquest. The church has a memorial to the Biddenden Martyrs-two local inhabitants who were burnt at the stake for their religious beliefs contrary to the Catholic faith restored by Queen Mary Tudor.
Links
 • View all interments (1,149)
 • 19% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

All Saints Churchyard
Added by: Steve Johnson
 
All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service