Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Margaret Churchyard
Also known as: Bethersden, St Margaret Churchyard
Bethersden
Ashford Borough
Kent  England

Search St Margaret Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Bethersden is a small village and civil parish five miles west of Ashford, in the County of Kent. It takes its name from Saxon times when it was known as Beadericesdenne. A denn(e) was ‘woodland where swine are pasteured' and that had belonged to Baederic or Beaduric. Bethersden was formerly well-known for producing marble, not the usual marble but a limestone filled with fossilized shells and freshwater snails. It lends itself to fine polishing and was much in demand for tombs.It was a centre of the Kentish wool trade and hop farms existed here until 1970. Lovelace Place was the birthplace of 17th-century poet Richard Lovelace (1618-1657). He is renowned for the lines from a poem he wrote "To Althea, from Prison" whilst incarcerated at Gatehouse Prison, Westminster. "Stone walls do not a Prison make, nor i'ron bars a cage….." The family had lived in the village for generations and one of Richard's three brothers, all of whom emigrated to America, became Governor of New York (1669-72). Several successful business have operated from the village one of which is The Stevenson Brothers, who produce high quality hand made rocking horses for export world-wide, and there is an impressive and colourful set of statues to them on the approach to the village. The church of St Margaret's, built in the early 15th century, replaced timber or stone buildings which had been there since Saxon times. Kentish ragstone was used but much of this had to be replaced by Bath stone in 1873. The parish is now the United Benefice of Bethersden with High Halden, having merged with St Mary's.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (289)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service