Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Joseph Parish Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Joseph Cemetery, Saint Ladislaus Cemetery
Freeport Road
Natrona Heights
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Saint Joseph Parish Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Joseph Parish Cemetery is the combination of two separate cemeteries. Located adjacent to each other in Natrona Heights (Harrison Twp.), Allegheny Co., PA, St. Ladislaus Cemetery and St. Joseph Cemetery were accessible by unconnected driveways, but there was no dividing fence between them. A merger of the church parishes brought a merger of the cemeteries.

St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church was founded in 1868 in Natrona (Harrison Twp., Allegheny Co., PA) on land donated by Penn Salt Co. By 1895 the church had purchased land and began construction of a new church, school, rectory, and convent. When completed the original church was dismantled and the land returned to the salt company.

St. Ladislaus Roman Catholic Church was founded in 1893 in Natrona as a Polish parish.

St. Mathias Roman Catholic Church was founded in 1903 in Natrona as a mission parish of St. Clement [Slovak] parish in Tarentum (Allegheny Co., PA). St. Mathias never had its own cemetery, but St. Clement’s cemetery is located in Tarentum.

In 1992 St. Joseph merged with St. Ladislaus [Polish] and St. Mathias [Slovak] (all in Natrona) and formed a new parish, named St. Joseph Parish, which is located in Natrona. Fire destroyed the old St. Joseph building in 2001. The St. Ladislaus and St. Mathias buildings serve the parish.

Information from Pittsburgh Diocese church histories
Links
 • View all interments (2,973)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Joseph Parish Cemetery
Added by: Rich Fedoush
 
Saint Joseph Parish Cemetery
Added by: Iles
 
Saint Joseph Parish Cemetery
Added by: Iles
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service