Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Our Saviors Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Our Saviors Cemetery
30895 Front Street
Pequot Lakes
Crow Wing County
Minnesota  USA
Postal Code: 46472

Search Our Saviors Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery belongs to "Our Saviors Lutheran Church". Congregation dates back to September 25, 1895. Original members met in homes west of Pequot Lakes, under Pastor Grove's leadership. They chose the congregation name: Lunde Scandinavian Lutheran Congregation. Pastor Grove also lead worship services east of Pequot Lakes, with a congregation known as the Kvinhered Lutheran Church. In 1899, these two groups merged and erected a church building in Pequot Lakes, being known as the Kvinhered Evangelical Lutheran Congregation. In 1932, the congregation adopted the name Our Savior's Lutheran Church. In 1959, Kedron Lutheran Free Church, west of Pequot Lakes, dissolved, with most its members joining Our Savior's.

The first church building was built in 1900, and dedicated in 1905. It was moved from its former position on the same lot on which the building sits today. In 1928, the building was enlarged with a chancel and new entrance. In 1942, a new parsonage was added on the property. In 1949, a new building was dedicated at the same location. In 1993, Our Savior's installed a new steeple for its Centennial celebration. A new addition and remodeling took place through 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (619)
 • 42% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Our Saviors Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Zita Eide Knop
 
Our Saviors Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Jeff Kregel
 
Our Saviors Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Jeff Kregel
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service