Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kensington Burial Ground
Also known as: Palmer Burial Ground, Palmer Cemetery Charitable Grounds
Palmer Street and Belgrade Street
Philadelphia
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Kensington Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Officially known by the name of Kensington Burial Ground, the local name of Palmer Burial Ground is known more widespread.

Palmer Cemetery, AKA Kensington Burial Ground, was established early as a free neighborhood cemetery by the town's founder, Anthony Palmer (c. 1673-1749), an English Merchant. Although originally laid out in the early 1730s, it was not established as a public cemetery until after his death. In 1765, his heirs followed the terms of his deed of trust to establish a free cemetery for residents of the original town of Kensington.
Located in what is now called Fishtown, the cemetery is bordered by Belgrade Street, East Palmer Street, Memphis Street and Montgomery Avenue.
Links
 • View all interments (1,551)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • 150 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kensington Burial Ground
Added by: Eugene Glenn Stackhouse
 
Kensington Burial Ground
Added by: E.Renkin
 
Kensington Burial Ground
Added by: E.Renkin
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service