Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Burying Ground
Also known as: Ye Olde Burying Ground
Harrington Rd
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02420
Phone: 781-861-2718

Search Old Burying Ground:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was established in 1690. It was enlarged in 1747 and again in 1811. This was the towns only burying ground until 1831 when the Munroe Cemetery was opened.

The earliest burial is 1694 and the latest 1944.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as LEX.801.
 • View all interments (763)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Burying Ground
Added by: Bill Boyington
Old Burying Ground
Added by: Robert J. Mason
Old Burying Ground
Added by: Robert J. Mason
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED