Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Highland Cemetery
Also known as: Covington Cemetery, Ingle Family Burying Ground, Old Township Cemetery
Ohio State Route 48 and West Ingle Road
Miami County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45318

Search Highland Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This active cemetery is located on the northeast corner of the junction of West Ingle Road with Ohio State Route 48. The cemetery, under ownership of the Covington Cemetery Association, began in 1862 with the purchase of 4.5 acres adjacent to the Ingle Family Burying Ground, which later was incorporated into the cemetery and is part of the Old Township Section of the cemetery. On 1 January 1982, the Highland Cemetery Association (formerly the Covington Cemetery Association) was dissolved, and ownership of the cemetery was transferred to:
Newberry Township Trustees
7835 Ingle Road
Covington, Ohio 45318
(937) 473-3778

The cemetery is located in Newberry Township, Miami County, Ohio, and is # 7972 (Highland Cemetery) and # 15623 (Old Township Cemetery / Ingle Family Burial Plot) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Highland Cemetery with registration license number CRC.0000981312.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1064837 (Highland Cemetery / Covington Cemetery).
 • View all interments (5,295)
 • 77% photographed. [?]
 • 93 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Highland Cemetery
Added by: David G. Stuart
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service