Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shiner Cemetery
Also known as: Shiner City Cemetery
Shiner
Lavaca County
Texas  USA

Search Shiner Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
There are over 2500 graves in the Shiner City Cemetery. The oldest grave is that of John Welhausen who died April 21, 1879. To visit the cemetery drive one mile west of the Shiner city limits on Highway 90A and turn right on CR 348. The cemetery lies on both sides of CR 348 just beyond Ss. Cyril & Methodius Catholic Cemetery.

The Historic Texas Cemetery marker in the cemetery says simply: "Shiner Cemetery Established 1891 Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002"
Links
 • View all interments (1,954)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Shiner Cemetery
Added by: JSummer3
 
Shiner Cemetery
Added by: James
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service