Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Burial Ground Society Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Sixth Street Union Cemetery, Union Sixth Street Cemetery (Defunct)
6th Street, below Washington Avenue (former location)
Philadelphia
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Union Burial Ground Society Cemetery (Defunct):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Union Burial Ground was located at the NE corner of 6th & Federal Streets in South Philly, was incorporated in 1841 as an "association" cemetery, catered to the poorer residence who as association members could obtain a decent family plot for $10.00. This cemetery was called Sixth Street Union to differentiate it from another Union Burial Ground at 10th & Washington Avenue. In 1970 the cemetery which contained the graves of over 100 Civil War Soldiers and Sailors and their families was neglected and vandalized. That same year the site was sold for use as a supermarket. About 2,000 graves were dug up, the remains boxed and then reburied in Philadelphia Memorial Park in Frazer, Chester County.
Links
 • View all interments (615)
 • 12% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Burial Ground Society Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: M
 
Union Burial Ground Society Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: Längenberger Familien
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service