Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Nicholas Cemetery
Also known as: Patuxent River Naval Air Station Chapel Cemetery
Cedar Point Rd
Patuxent River
St. Mary's County
Maryland  USA
Postal Code: 20670

Search Saint Nicholas Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This Catholic Church was built around 1796 and was named for St. Nicholas the patron saint of Nicholas E. Seawell who sold the land for its construction. In 1940 when the Navy took over the land for the Patuxent River Naval Air Station, Naval aviators had a superstition that flying over cemeteries was bad luck. So a survey of grave locations and tombstone data was made. Then the stones were all laid flat over the graves and covered with sod.

Originally in addition to the 320 marked graves there were also 36 plots with wood crosses, 15 with wood stakes, 1 with an iron marker, one with iron pipes, 1 with a tin marker, 3 with stones, and several uncut head and footstones - none of these had inscriptions. There were also two sites with Grand Army of the Republic iron markers

The present church building, built in 1915, is the current base chapel which replaces the original church.

In order to visit this cemetery it will be necessary to have access to the Naval Base.
Links
 • View all interments (591)
 • 35% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Nicholas Cemetery
Added by: sewingsailor
 
Saint Nicholas Cemetery
Added by: Bob
 
Saint Nicholas Cemetery
Added by: David Roberts
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service