Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Phair Cemetery
Also known as: Hoskins Cemetery
CR231 (Phair Cemetery Rd.)
Brazoria County
Texas  USA
Postal Code: 77541

Search Phair Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Texas Historical Marker placed on the site in 1966 states: On land granted Stephen F. Austin by Mexico. Site given by E. B. and Mollie Thomas, devout Methodists. Since first grave, 1853, many early Texans have been buried here. Church was built by Wm. Hoskins. Community named for Rev. George Phair, pastor here 1875-1876 and 1882-1885.
Links
 • View all interments (234)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Phair Cemetery
Added by: Annette Epps Alva
 
Phair Cemetery
Added by: Annette Epps Alva
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service