Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stone Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Old Stone Church Cemetery
Columbia County
Pennsylvania  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
What is now known as "The Old Stone Church" is one of the oldest churches built in Columbia County. According to the tablet set in the front of the building, it was erected in 1808 as a Methodist Episcopal Church, "the first of this denomination in the North Branch Valley of the Susquehanna" The attached burial ground is just as old; the oldest marked stone being of Thomas Bowman, child of Thomas and Mary. This list of burials is taken from the Columbia County Historical & Genealogical Society Cemetery book 3 published in 2004
Links
 • View all interments (67)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Stone Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Bryan Winter
 
Stone Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Bryan Winter
 
Stone Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Bryan Winter
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service