Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
International Cemetery - Tsingtau
Also known as: German Cemetery - Tsingtau
Qingdao
Shandong  China

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The location of the International Cemetery is indicated correctly on the map view but IS NOT CORRECT on the satellite view, because of misalignment between the two modes.

Known originally as the Europäer Friedhof, and later as the German Cemetery, this cemetery was built by German community on five terraces of the southern slope of Bismark Hill, outside the village of Tsingtao. The location is now a neighborhood in the city of Qingdao.

A small Jewish Cemetery was built outside the walls and to the north, near the only entrance into the larger International Cemetery.

Sometime during Cultural Revolution the tombs were destroyed and the stones used to construct a ditch in Zhongshan Park, down the hill from the cemetery's original location.

Links
 • View all interments (43)
 • 12% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

International Cemetery - Tsingtau
Added by: Rebecca Ewing Peterson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service