Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ennis Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Ennis Colored Cemetery
Ennis
Ellis County
Texas  USA

Search Ennis Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Ennis Colored Cemetery (aka Ennis Memorial Cemetery) is a black cemetery located immediately north of Myrtle Cemetery, beyond the tree line along the creek. There is no bridge allowing access to Ennis Memorial from Myrtle. From Business 287, turn on N. Clay to Belnap. Jog the "L" on Belnap to N Clay again, then right to W. Denton. Turn left on Denton, past the football stadium, to dead-end at the cemetery.

Ennis Memorial was originally a burial ground for servants of nearby white residents. When St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church was first built in the 1870s, it was located adjacent to the cemetery, and the small burial ground became the cemetery for members of the congregation. The Church was destroyed by fire in 1914 or 1915. The congregation relocated, and the cemetery fell into disrepair. It was not until 1961 that it was officially recognized as a cemetery in the State of Texas. See ennismemorial.comoj.com for more information.

The cemetery is fenced and mowed, but rather rough and not well-groomed. Some stones are broken, and many graves are unmarked.
Links
 • View all interments (1,976)
 • 13% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ennis Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Patricia Kemper
 
Ennis Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Joseph Schlebach
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service