Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Cemetery
Also known as: Bush Prairie Cemetery
Tumwater
Thurston County
Washington  USA

Search Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Union Cemetery, also known as Bush Prairie Cemetery, is one of the oldest American settler cemeteries in Washington. It was established by Tumwater Pioneer Jesse Ferguson on part of his original donation land claim and formally dedicated in 1867. However, records indicate burials took place here by the early 1850s.

For many years the cemetery was overgrown and periodically vandalized. In 1977 the city of Tumwater took ownership and has maintained it since then. In 1991 the cemetery was closed to new burials.

NOTE: Immediately behind the Union Cemetery is the Pioneer Calvary Catholic Cemetery , originally a separate burying ground established in 1873. However, the Archdiocese of Seattle decommissioned this cemetery and created a new Calvary Cemetery nearby in 1909 and many burials here were moved to the new cemetery.

There is no longer a clear demarcation between Union and Pioneer Calvary Cemeteries and both are owned by the City of Tumwater. FaG contributors sometimes confuse the two and duplicate memorials appear from time to time.
Links
 • View all interments (220)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Jan Dishon
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service