Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chester Cathedral
Also known as: St Werburgh's Abbey Church
12 Abbey Square
Chester
Cheshire West and Chester Unitary Authority
Cheshire  England
Postal Code: CH1 2HU
http://www.chestercathedral.co...

Cemetery notes and/or description:
A Benedictine monastery formerly St Werburgh's abbey church, is dedicated to Christ and the Blessed , Virgin Mary, also the mother church of the Church of England Diocese of Chester. The abbey church was established on the same site in 1093 by Hugh Lupus, the Earl of Chester. In 1541, St Werburgh's Abbey became the Chester Cathedral by order of King Henry VIII.

Links
 • View all interments (80)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Chester Cathedral
Added by: genealogybuff
 
Chester Cathedral
Added by: DGW
 
Chester Cathedral
Added by: DGW
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service