Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint John Cemetery
Also known as: First German Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery
4841 Canal Street
New Orleans
Orleans Parish
Louisiana  USA
Postal Code: 70119

Search Saint John Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Privately owned and managed, very well maintained cemetery at the northern end of Canal Street. The Hope Mausoleum/St. John Cemetery caretakers are not necessarily in support of this Findagrave listing, citing privacy and respect concerns. Please keep this in mind when calling or visiting.

The historical St. John Cemetery, originally consecrated as the First German Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery in 1867 is almost completely surrounded by the Hope Mausoleum, except for small stretches along North Anthony Street and North Bernadotte Street. It's pretty much the mausoleum's court yard. When the city repaved Canal Street in 1929 it charged the property owners along the street higher city taxes. The Lutheran congregation (Sankt-Johannes Evangelische Kirche) decided to sell the property to one of its members, Victor Huber and his family. Two years later they began building the mausoleum. The Hubers came from Germany in the middle of the 19th century and had established a lucrative stone masonry and grave marker business. Still managed by descendants of the Huber family the cemetery is now non-denominational and active with burials still taking place there. The cemetery and Hope Mausoleum are managed by the same company, but are considered different entities and therefore listed separately on Find A Grave.
Many graves and tombs are those of former German immigrant families, displaying German names and letters.

 • View all interments (787)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint John Cemetery
Added by: Frank K.
Saint John Cemetery
Added by: Frank K.
Saint John Cemetery
Added by: Kay Alpaugh
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service