Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Moorgate Cemetery
Also known as: Rotherham, Moorgate Cemetery
Boston Castle Grove
Rotherham
Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham
South Yorkshire  England
Postal Code: S60 2BA

Search Moorgate Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Following outbreaks of cholera in Rotherham in the early and mid 19th century, which had caused hundreds of deaths in the town, it was becoming clear that Rotherham would soon need a new burial ground. The old church yard at Rotherham Parish Church [All Saints ]was overflowing with half buried bodies and there was no room for expansion around the church for further burials. Medical students from nearby Sheffield were taking advantage of the dreadful situation by stealing bodies for research purposes.Members of the established church were buried in consecrated ground whilst many churchyards had an unconsecrated area off to one side where unbaptised babies and Non-Anglicans were interred. The churchyard was closed to further burials in 1854 and for some time the graves had been re-used every nine years or so.A company of shareholders established the Rotherham General Cemetery Company which opened in 1841. It comprised about 2 acres of land on what used to be the town moor at the back of Boston Castle.The graveyard was for the use of Non-conformists, but was partly consecrated in 1846 for the use of members of the established church. It was sold to Rotherham Burial Board in November 1855 and was extended in 1869, again in 1887 and for a third time in the 20th Century.There are 85 wargraves here. [text adapted from multiple sources and added by Geoffrey Gillon]

Links
 • View all interments (140)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Moorgate Cemetery
Added by: Stephen Farnell
 
Moorgate Cemetery
Added by: Stephen Farnell
 
Moorgate Cemetery
Added by: Stephen Farnell
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service