Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Harpersville Garden of Memories Cemetery
Also known as: Harpersville Municipal Cemetery
Harpersville
Shelby County
Alabama  USA

Search Harpersville Garden of Memories Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The text of the Alabama Historical Cemetery Marker located at the cemetery ... "The oldest known grave is that of Orpah Moore (1772-1823), consort to Rev. (Doctor) Lemuel Moore. This is the final resting place of American Revolutionary War Patriot William Jennings (1761-1840) and the professed burial site of the Last Creek Indian Chief of the Kewahatchie Tribe, Boz Shepard and his family (c. 1836-37). On January 24, 1964, a devastating tornado destroyed most of the oldest grave markers and killed ten citizens, including five members of the same Kelly family. Thousands of Shelby County's earliest settlers and area residents are buried here." Recently, efforts have been underway by various historical preservation groups to restore the cemetery.
This is a large cemetery with several sections, the newest being established in 1985. Newer markers and sites are well maintained. It is unclear exactly how many people may be buried here.
Links
 • View all interments (1,138)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Harpersville Garden of Memories Cemetery
Added by: bonehead
 
Harpersville Garden of Memories Cemetery
Added by: Kitty Walker Lennard
 
Harpersville Garden of Memories Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Ison
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service