Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: Vange, All Saints Churchyard
Vange
Basildon District
Essex  England
Postal Code: SS16 4NG

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Vange is a small village and parish in the Basildon District of Essex and a suburb of the new town of Basildon. It stands near the head of a small creek running up 4 miles north from the River Thames at East Haven, which once had a wharf for barges. The London Road (B1464) the main road through Vange used to be part of the A13 till it was bypassed in the 1970s. After the Norman Conquest, (AD 1066) the village and lands were held by Odo, Bishop of Bayeux. The Church (All Saints,) is a small building, with a nave and chancel. The earliest parts date from the late 12th century, with alterations down the ages. The last were in 1837. It is built of stone, flint and other masonry, with bands of brickwork alternating with tufa and rubble walling. A bellcote that was refashioned in 1816 tops it off. Unfortunately, the church was made redundant in the early 1990s. It had been subjected to much vandalism and is now under the care of the Churches Conservation Trust. The address is: All Saints ,Vange, Essex , SS16 4NG. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)

Links
 • View all interments (95)
 • 35% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
All Saints Churchyard
Added by: buttershap
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service