Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Riverview Cemetery
Also known as: Riverside Cemetery
70 Tappan St
Baldwinsville
Onondaga County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 13027
Phone: (315) 638-1922

Search Riverview Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The plot numbering is very confusing. "RV" stands for Riverview, "RS" for Riverside.

John McHar(r)ie, an early settler along the Seneca River was buried on his property in 1807. His wife Lydia was buried next to him 11 years later, in 1818. Others followed. In 1827 Dr. Jonas C. Baldwin (for whom this village was eventually named) and his wife Eliza were buried here as well. That was the beginning of what's now described as the Old Yard. For many years the burying ground was maintained by the community. It was not until 1846 that burial records were kept. During the 19th century, two private cemeteries were established right adjacent to each other. One of which (Riverside) actually encircled the OLD YARD. Eventually the three cemeteries merged and the Riverview Cemetery Association, Inc. was formed. Over 12,000 interments have taken place since John McHarrie's passing. At some point there was a chapel structure, but this does no longer exist.

A short distance away to the west, also on Tappan Street is the Catholic St. Mary's Cemetery.
Links
 • 12,304 interments.
 • 69% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 25 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Riverview Cemetery
Added by: Andrew Cardinale
 
Riverview Cemetery
Added by: BArnold
 
Riverview Cemetery
Added by: susan m
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service