Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Michael Churchyard
Also known as: Hernhill, St Michael Churchyard
Hernhill
Swale Borough
Kent  England

Search St Michael Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hernhill is a village and civil parish between Faversham and Canterbury in southeast England. The parish includes the hamlets of Crockham, Dargate, The Fostall, Lamberhurst, Oakwell, Staple Street, Thread, Waterham and Wey Street.
During the Anglo-Saxon Christian period (from 600 AD) there was a Christian church in Hernhill, built of wood. In 1120 this was replaced with a church built of wood and stone and dedicated to St Stephen.
In about 1450 the church was replaced again, this time with a stone and flint church building on the same site. This 15th-century structure, dedicated to St Michael, incorporated some of the 12th-century masonry and has survived to this day.[text by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (104)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael Churchyard
Added by: js
 
St Michael Churchyard
Added by: js
 
St Michael Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service