Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Exton, Ss Peter & Paul Churchyard
Exton
Rutland Unitary Authority
Rutland  England
Postal Code: LE15 8AX

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The first church was built in the C12th. Although the present church dates from C13th and C14th, it was restored by the Victorians because of a hailstorm in 1843 which caused a lot of damage. Five of the six bells date from the C17th. The church contains nine important monuments; the earliest dating from the C14th. [text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (5)
 • 60% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service