Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St. Laurence Churchyard
Also known as: Catsfield, St. Laurence Churchyard
Church Road
Catsfield
Rother District
East Sussex  England
Postal Code: TN33 9BG

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Catsfield is a village and civil parish in the Rother District of East Sussex, England. It is located six miles (9.7 km) north of Bexhill, and three miles (5 km) southwest of Battle. The village once consisted of two manors: Catsfield and Catsfield Levett. Thomas Lyvet (Levett) held the lordship of the manor of Catsfield in 1445 but forfeited it, along with the lordship of Firle, for his debts. But the manor of Catsfield Levett remained in the Levett family for centuries, and in the seventeenth century a Levett heiress carried it into the Eversfield family. With a fortune built on ancestral landholdings and later on iron making, the Levetts held land across Sussex.

The parish church is dedicated to St Laurence and is situated on a hill above the village the churchyard extension is situated across the read from the Church.

text added by Wertypop

Links
 • View all interments (76)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St. Laurence Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St. Laurence Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St. Laurence Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service