Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Miles Cemetery
Also known as: Eagle Cliff Cemetery
7747 D Road
Monroe County
Illinois  USA

Search Miles Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The State of Illinois has issued a license for burials to resume at Miles Cemetery, located on the bluff overlooking the American Bottoms at 7747 D Road west of Waterloo. Originally known as Eagle Cliff, it was renamed after Stephen W. Miles built a family mausoleum near the edge of the bluff. The cemetery consists of 4.5 acres and has a unique history that began as an Indian burial ground on the cliff below the mausoleum.

The earliest recorded date of death there is 1797, and the last burial was in 1977. Monroe County took possession of the property in 2010, and a strong community effort has been made to maintain the grounds.

Links
 • View all interments (190)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Miles Cemetery
Added by: a2
 
Miles Cemetery
Added by: Carol Sebold
 
Miles Cemetery
Added by: pamjam
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service